Performances

  • November 13 2020 - 11:30 am

    Elogia for solo viola

    @ Angela Burgess Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music

    Performers: Paul Silverthorne, director/viola

    A morning of music and discussion led by London Sinfonietta principal violist Paul Silverthorne that will include the premiere of two works for solo viola, Elogia by Sohrab Uduman and Etude by Robert Fokkens alongside George Benjamin’s Viola, Viola.

    Tickets: FREE

  • September 21 2019 - 6:00 pm

    Hammer Out for 1/4 tone trumpet and electronic percussion / Wildkat for MalletKat electronic percussion and live electronics

    @ Tech Fest, Butchart Centre, University Rd, Aberdeen University

    Performers: Duo Contour - Stephen Altoft trumpet, Lee Ferguson percussion

  • June 10 2019 - 7:30 pm

    Sound Me Closely for bass flute, bass clarinet and electronics / Out of the darkness that envelops for contrabass clarinet and electronics

    @ Waterloo Festival 2019, St John's Church Waterloo, London

    Performers: Carla Rees (alto, bass & contrabass flutes), Sarah Watts (bass & contrabass clarinets) and Sohrab Uduman (electronics).

    Rarescale gives the London Premiere of Sohrab Uduman’s Sound Me Closely for bass flute, bass clarinet and electronics and Out of the darkness that envelops for contrabass clarinet and electronics. Programme also includes works by Claes Biehl, Daniel Kessner and Miroslav Spasov. Promoted by Iklectik which showcases contemporary art, experimental music and artistic critical practice.

    Rarescale is a chamber music ensemble, formed by alto and bass flute specialist Carla Rees in 2003, that showcases the work of emerging composers for alto and bass flutes.

  • June 7 2019 - 7:30 pm

    Sound Me Closely for bass flute, bass clarinet & electronics / Glitschig bass clarinet & piano

    @ Keele University Chapel

    Performers: Carla Rees, flutes / Sarah Watts, clarinets

    rarescale gives the World Premiere of Sohrab Uduman’s Sound Me Closely for bass flute, bass clarinet and electronics. Programme also includes works by Claes Biehl, Daniel Kessner, Elizabeth Kelly, Miroslav Spasov and Tom Williams

  • May 25 2019 - 12:00 am

    Hammer Out

    @ EUROMicroFest 2019, Elisabeth-Schneider-Stiftung, Freiburg, Germany

    Performers: Stephen Altoft, trumpet Lee Ferguson, malletKat

    New Music in alternative tunings from duo Contour

    Stephen Altoft  19-div Trumpet/ Quarter-tone Trumpet

    Lee Ferguson malletKat

  • May 8 2019 - 4:15 pm

    Out of the Darkness that envelops, contrabass clarinet & electronics

    @ Noisefloor 2019, Cadman TV Studio, Staffordshire University

    Performers: Sarah Watts, contrabass clarinet

    Neal Spowage: Monk
    Agata Kubiak and Simon Zagorski-Thomas: Shutting the unstable DAW Violin and electronics
    Sarah Watts: Three pieces for bass clarinet from composers: Miro Spasov, Sohrab Uduman Out of the Darkness that envelops, contrabass clarinet & electronics and Tom Williams

  • April 15 2019 - 7:00 pm

    Chants, airs and dances for Recorder and live electronics

    @ Porgy an Bess, Vienna

    Performers: Helge Steigler, Recorder

    Hermann Markus Pressl Cistern, Blfl solo and A flattery for 12 alto recorders
    Sohrab Uduman Chants, Airs and Dances for Recorder and live electronics
    Karlheinz Essl particle movements arr. Helge Stiegler
    Doina Cezara Procopciuk (world premiere)

  • March 13 2019 - 7:30 pm

    La cupidite de soufflé for flute & live electronics

    @ SoundsLikeThis Festival, Headrow House, Leeds

    Performers: James Wilson flute

    Supported by PRSF Composers Fund and the Esmee Fairbairn Foundation

  • February 13 2019 - 7:30 pm

    Echoes beneath the moonlight’s star – flute, clarinet and electronics

    @ Westminster Theatre, Keele University

    Performers: Love Music Collective: Emiliano Gavito (flute), Adam Starkie (clarinet), Léa Trommenschlager (voice)

    Sohrab Uduman  Echoes beneath the moonlight’s star (2012) – flute, clarinet and electronics
    Jerome Combier  NEW WORK (2018) for flute, clarinet and soprano
    Jesse Broekman  NEW WORK (2018) for flute, clarinet and soprano
    John Croft  Deux méditations d’une furie (2013) for bass flute and soprano
    Naomi Pinnock  And yet there was (love) (2015) for solo voice
    Gilbert Amy  …d’un disastre obscur (1971) for clarinet and soprano
    Martin Iddon  Ptelea (2014) for solo bass clarinet
    Samuel Andreyev  Nombres Imaginaires (2004) for solo flute

  • February 13 2019 - 1:15 pm

    La cupidite de soufflé (world premiere), flute and electronics

    @ Keele University Lunchtime Concerts

    Performers: James Wilson flute, Sohrab Uduman electronics

    The programme also includes works by Peter Maxwell Davies, Luciano Berio, Toru Takemitsu and Dai Fujikura

    Supported by PRSF Composers Fund and the Esmée Fairbairn Foundation

  • February 2 2019 - 12:00 am

    Out of the darkness that envelops for contrabass clarinet & live electronics

    @ 2019 SABRe Bass Clarinet Conference, Toni-Areal, ZHdk, Zürich

    Performers: Sarah Watts, contrabass clarinet

    Works for Contrabass Clarinet and Piano, by Tom Williams, Miroslav Spasov and Sohrab Uduman. The contrabass clarinet is augmented by the SABRE sensor, which is involved in shaping the computer’s transformation of the clarinet’s sound.

    Supported by PRSF Composers Fund and the Esmée Fairbairn Foundation.

     

  • October 6 2018 - 7:00 pm

    Breath across autumnal ground

    @ LSO St Luke’s, Old Street, London EC21V 9NG

    Performers: Jasmin Kent Rodgman, Jerwood Composer with Jane Chapman, Quinta musical saw & George Jackson conductor

    Kaija Saariaho Selections from Maa
    Sohrab Uduman Breath across autumnal ground
    Jasmin Kent Rodgman featuring Hemabarathy Palani Idol Lost (world premiere)
    Quinta featuring Piedad Albarracin Themistocles is Captured
    Oliver Coates featuring Faye Reader (The House of Absolute) Innocent Love
    Jasmin Kent Rodgman featuring Alexandrina Hemsley  Contour (world premiere)

    AN LSO Jerwood Composer + Concert

  • July 15 2018 - 1:00 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano

    @ Nottingham Chamber Music Festival: City of Legends, Nottingham High School

    Performers: Scaw Duo

    Plus works by Elizabeth Kelly, Franco Donatoni, Antony Clare and Astor Piazzolla. Produced in collaboration with Nottingham City of Literature & PRS Foundation

    Sarah Watts clarinet
    Antony Clare piano

  • July 8 2018 - 12:00 am

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano

    @ Konopolis 1, Ostend, Belgium

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts clarinet, Antony Clare piano

    Sohrab Uduman Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano
    and works by Elizabeth Kelly and Joe Cutler

  • June 8 2018 - 8:00 pm

    Echoes beneath the moonlight’s star (2012)

    @ Auditorium, Bibliothèque Nationale et Universitaire de Strasbourg, France

    Performers: collectif lovemusic: Emiliano Gavito (flute), Adam Starkie (clarinet), Guido Pedicone (electronics), Stage Design - Clément Debras et Mathilde Melero

    Features Echos beneath the moonlight’s star by Sohrab Uduman and music by Michelle Lou (French premiere), Sarah Nemstov, John Cage, John Croft (French premiere), and a creation by Marcello Messina.
  • July 17 2017 - 12:00 am

    Hammer Out for trumpet & electronic percussion

    @ E-Werk, Freiburg, Germany

    Performers: Duo Contour Stephen Altoft quarter-tone trumpet Lee Ferguson malletkat

  • July 16 2017 - 6:00 pm

    Penumbra for Bass Clarinet & live electronics

    @ Iklectik, Carlisle Lane, London SE1 7LG

    Performers: rarescale Carla Rees alto flute/bass flute Sarah Watts bass clarinet Michael Oliva electronics

  • June 2 2017 - 7:30 pm

    Penumbra for bass clarinet & live electronics

    @ Harlaxton Manor, Nr Grantham, Lincolnshire

    Performers: Rarescale: Carla Rees alto flute/bass flute, Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Michael Oliva electronics

  • February 3 2017 - 1:00 pm

    Glitschig for Bass Clarinet & Piano

    @ Kings College Chapel, University of Aberdeen

    Performers: Scaw Duo Sarah Watts Bass Clarinet Antony Clare piano

  • January 11 2017 - 7:30 pm

    Dann klingt es auf – Britten Sinfonia OPUS 2016 commission

    @ Canford School, Wimborne, Dorset

    Performers: Britten Sinfonia Principals Thomas Gould violin Caroline Dearnley cello Diana Ketler piano

    Britten Sinfonia: Canford School Residency & Concert

  • December 14 2016 - 1:00 pm

    Dann klingt es auf – Britten Sinfonia OPUS 2016 commission

    @ Wigmore Hall, London

    Performers: Britten Sinfonia Principals Thomas Gould violin Caroline Dearnley cello Diana Ketler piano

    Britten Sinfonia At Lunch Series

  • December 11 2016 - 12:00 am

    Dann klingt es auf – Britten Sinfonia OPUS 2016 commission

    @ West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

    Performers: Britten Sinfonia Principals Thomas Gould violin Caroline Dearnley cello Diana Ketler piano

    Britten Sinfonia At Lunch Series

  • December 9 2016 - 1:00 pm

    Dann klingt es auf – world performance

    @ St Andrews Hall, Norwich

    Performers: Britten Sinfonia Principals Thomas Gould violin Caroline Dearnley cello Diana Ketler piano

    Britten Sinfonia At Lunch Series

  • December 7 2016 - 7:30 pm

    A Share of Night to Bear, on poems by Emily Dickinson for soprano & ensemble

    @ Keele University Chapel

    Performers: Karen Radcliffe mezzo soprano Victoria Soames Samek clarinet Michael Bell piano Dianna Cummings violin Nick Stringfellow cello

  • February 13 2016 - 3:30 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano

    @ Djangoly Music School, Nottingham

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • February 12 2016 - 1:00 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano

    @ Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton Opera House, Buxton

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • November 7 2015 - 6:30 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano

    @ St John's Church, Waterloo Rd, London

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • March 18 2015 - 2:00 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano, Three Days on the Road for solo bass clarinet

    @ Keele University, Keele, Staffs

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • March 4 2015 - 2:00 pm

    Seven Bagatelles for piano

    @ New Music at Keele Mini Festival, Keele University, Keele, Staffs

    Performers: Michael Bell piano

  • February 17 2015 - 7:30 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano, Three Days on the Road for solo bass clarinet

    @ Axis Arts Centre, Cheshire Campus, Manchester Metropolitan University, Crewe, CW1 5DU

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • February 13 2015 - 1:15 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano, Three Days on the Road for solo bass clarinet

    @ Victoria Rooms, Bristol University, Bristol, BS8 1SA

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • August 1 2013 - 12:00 am

    Cassandra for soprano and tape

    @ Summer Aria 2013 - The Distant Love. Music Theatre, Parnu Opera, The Museum of New Art,Pärnu, Estonia

    Performers: Pärnu Ooper; Kai Kallastu, soprano

  • April 19 2013 - 12:00 am

    Echoes beneath the moonlight’s star – for flute, clarinet & live electronics

    @ University of Leeds International Concert Series, Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds

    Performers: Emiliano Gavito, flute; Adam Starkie, clarinet; Marcello Messina, electronics

  • March 1 2013 - 12:00 am

    Chants, airs and dances for alto recorder and live electronics

    @ Audiograft Festival 2013, Modern Art Oxford

    Performers: Susanna Borsch

  • January 10 2013 - 12:00 am

    Echoes beneath the moonlight’s star – for flute, clarinet &electronics

    @ Salle d'orchestre Cite de la musique et de la danse, Strasbourg, France

    Performers: Emiliano Gavito, flute; Adam Starkie, clarinet; Antoine Spindler, live electronics

  • November 17 2012 - 12:00 am

    Drawing 2

    @ Liverpool Biennial, Camp and Furnace Drawing Sessions No 2

    12 hour drawing event exploring the relationship between sound, performance and mark making featuring specially composed music by Sohrab Uduman and others.

  • November 9 2012 - 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ November Music Festival, de Muzerije, Den Bosch, Netherlands

    Performers: Goska Isphording, harpsichord & Jorrit Tamminga, live electronics

    The final concert of this first edition of the international competition for harpsichordists and composers with performances of Sohrab Uduman’s Breath across autumnal ground for harpsichord and live electronics, winner of the 2012 Prix Annelie de Man and the premiere of a composition by Roderick de Man (competition judge and organiser) Part of the Den Bosch November Music Festival

  • June 25 2012 - 12:00 am

    Derriere le miroir for harpsichord & live electronics with live drawing

    @ Kings Place, London

    Performers: Jane Chapman, harpsichord & Jon Barraclough live drawing

  • June 19 2011 - 12:00 am

    Contour for E flat clarinet & live electronics

    @ Salle d'orchestre, Conservatoire Strasbourg

    Performers: Adam Starkie

  • March 30 2011 - 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ University of Liverpool, School of Music

    Performers: Jane Chapman

    Film: Jon Barraclough

  • February 25 2011 - 12:00 am

    Penumbra for bass clarinet and live electronics

    @ The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery, Stoke-on-Trent

    Performers: Sarah Watts

    Stoke DAT-Festival – eMBODYments

  • November 24 2010 - 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ Metal, Edge Hill Railway Station, Liverpool L7 6ND

    Interchange Film Screenings, part of Liverpool Design Festival – Film by: Jon Barraclough

  • August 8 2010 - 12:00 am

    Contour for recorder and live electronics

    @ Hors Tribu Festival

    Performers: Karin Schneider

  • July 18 2010 - 12:00 am

    Cassandra for soprano and tape

    @ Summer Aria 2010 - Synthesis of the Arts, Parnu Opera, Naine (Woman) Music Theatre Performance, Parnu Old City Yard, Estonia

    Performers: Pärnu Ooper

  • May 9 2010 - 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ Late Music Concert Series, Unitarian Chapel, St Saviourgate, York

    Performers: Jane Chapman

  • May 8 2010 - 12:00 am

    Contour for E flat clarinet & electronics

    @ Tanna Schulich Hall, McGill University, Montreal, Canada

    Performers: Mark Dimitroff, clarinet

  • January 30 2010 - 12:00 am

    Cassandra for soprano and tape

    @ Pärnu Contemporary Music Days, Pärnu Ooper, Estonia

    Performers: Kai Kallastu, soprano

  • November 15 2009 - 6:00 pm

    Upon Convergence solo clarinet

    @ Hall of National Bank of Serbia, 18th International Review of Composers, Belgrade

    Performers: Veljko Klenkoviski

  • May 25 2009 - 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground

    @ BBC Radio 3 In Tune, Broadcasting House, London

    Performers: Jane Chapman (interview with Sean Rafferty)

  • January 1 2009 - 12:00 am

    Penumbra for bass-clarinet and live electronics

    @ Skopje Summer Festival, Macedonia

    Performers: Sarah Watts

  • January 1 2009 - 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ The Warehouse, London

    Performers: Jane Chapman, harpsichord & Gregoire Meyer, dancer

    Wired 2, Part of The Cutting Edge, London

  • January 1 2009 - 12:00 am

    In accord, in motion for flute, clarinet, viola, cello, piano (first performance)

    @ International Festival of Contemporary Music and Video Art, Tel-Aviv

    Performers: Ensemble Meitar

  • January 1 2008 - 12:00 am

    Chants, airs and dances for alto recorder & live electronics

    @ Bürgerspitalkirche, Waidhofen an der Ybbs, Austria

    Performers: Helge Steigler, Recorder

    Performed at a very nice church in an Austrian mountain village

  • January 1 2008 - 12:00 am

    Chants, airs and dances for alto recorder and live electronics (version for alto flute and live electronics)

    @ Sonorities Festival of Contemporary Music, Belfast

    Performers: Carin Levine

  • January 1 2008 - 12:00 am

    Chants, airs and dances for alto recorder and live electronics (1st performance)

    @ Schlossgalerie Steyr, Austria

    Performers: Helge Stiegler