Performances

  • June 8, 2018 — 8:00 pm

    Echoes beneath the moonlight’s star (2012)

    @ Auditorium, Bibliothèque Nationale et Universitaire de Strasbourg, France

    Performers: collectif lovemusic: Emiliano Gavito (flute), Adam Starkie (clarinet), Guido Pedicone (electronics), Stage Design - Clément Debras et Mathilde Melero

    For more information – http://www.bnu.fr/action-culturel/agenda/concert-ceci-est-une-extension-de-mon-corps-par-lvmsc

    This program explores the influence of technology on acoustic music: a soundtrack of daily sounds recorded by Cage, sound processing in real time, the computer as a musical instrument and applications and gadgets on stage!

    Features Echos beneath the moonlight’s star by Sohrab Uduman and music by Michelle Lou (French premiere), Sarah Nemstov, John Cage, John Croft (French premiere), and a creation by Marcello Messina.

  • July 17, 2017 — 6:00 pm

    Penumbra for Bass Clarinet & live electronics

    @ Iklectik, Carlisle Lane, London SE1 7LG

    Performers: Rarescale Carla Rees alto flute/bass flute Sarah Watts bass clarinet Michael Oliva electronics

  • July 16, 2017 — 8:30 pm

    Hammer Out for trumpet & electronic percussion

    @ E-Werk, Freiburg, Germany

    Performers: Duo Contour Stephen Altoft quarter-tone trumpet Lee Ferguson malletkat

  • June 2, 2017 — 7:30 pm

    Penumbra for bass clarinet & live electronics

    @ Harlaxton Manor, Nr Grantham, Lincolnshire

    Performers: Rarescale Carla Rees alto flute/bass flute Sarah Watts bass clarinet Michael Oliva electronics

  • February 3, 2017 — 1:00 pm

    Glitschig for Bass Clarinet & Piano

    @ Kings College Chapel, University of Aberdeen

    Performers: Scaw Duo Sarah Watts Bass Clarinet Antony Clare piano

  • January 11, 2017 — 7:30 pm

    Dann klingt es auf – Britten Sinfonia OPUS 2016 commission

    @ Canford School, Wimborne, Dorset

    Performers: Britten Sinfonia Principals Thomas Gould violin Caroline Dearnley cello Diana Ketler piano

    Britten Sinfonia: Canford School Residency & Concert

  • December 14, 2016 — 12:00 am

    Dann klingt es auf – premiere performance

    @ Wigmore Hall, London

    Performers: Britten Sinfonia Principals Thomas Gould violin Caroline Dearnley cello Diana Ketler piano

    Britten Sinfonia At Lunch Series

  • December 11, 2016 — 1:00 pm

    Dann klingt es auf – premiere performance

    @ West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

    Performers: Britten Sinfonia Principals Thomas Gould violin Caroline Dearnley cello Diana Ketler piano

    Britten Sinfonia At Lunch Series

  • December 9, 2016 — 12:00 am

    Dann klingt es auf – world performance

    @ St Andrews Hall, Norwich

    Performers: Britten Sinfonia Principals Thomas Gould violin Caroline Dearnley cello Diana Ketler piano

    Britten Sinfonia At Lunch Series

  • December 7, 2016 — 7:30 pm

    A Share of Night to Bear, on poems by Emily Dickinson for soprano & ensemble

    @ Keele University Chapel

    Performers: Karen Radcliffe mezzo soprano Victoria Soames Samek clarinet Michael Bell piano Dianna Cummings violin Nick Stringfellow cello

  • February 13, 2016 — 3:30 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano

    @ Djangoly Music School, Nottingham

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • February 12, 2016 — 1:00 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano

    @ Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton Opera House, Buxton

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • November 7, 2015 — 6:30 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano

    @ St John's Church, Waterloo Rd, London

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • March 18, 2015 — 2:00 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano, Three Days on the Road for solo bass clarinet

    @ Keele University, Keele, Staffs

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • March 4, 2015 — 2:00 pm

    Seven Bagatelles for piano

    @ New Music at Keele Mini Festival, Keele University, Keele, Staffs

    Performers: Michael Bell piano

  • February 17, 2015 — 7:30 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano, Three Days on the Road for solo bass clarinet

    @ Axis Arts Centre, Cheshire Campus, Manchester Metropolitan University, Crewe, CW1 5DU

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • February 13, 2015 — 1:15 pm

    Glitschig for bass clarinet & piano, Three Days on the Road for solo bass clarinet

    @ Victoria Rooms, Bristol University, Bristol, BS8 1SA

    Performers: Scaw Duo: Sarah Watts bass clarinet, Antony Clare piano

  • August 1, 2013 — 12:00 am

    Cassandra for soprano and tape

    @ Summer Aria 2013 - The Distant Love. Music Theatre, Parnu Opera, The Museum of New Art,Pärnu, Estonia

    Performers: Pärnu Ooper; Kai Kallastu, soprano

  • April 19, 2013 — 12:00 am

    Echoes beneath the moonlight’s star – for flute, clarinet & live electronics

    @ University of Leeds International Concert Series, Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds

    Performers: Emiliano Gavito, flute; Adam Starkie, clarinet; Marcello Messina, electronics

    Listen to a recording on Adam Starkie’s SoundCloud page 

  • March 1, 2013 — 12:00 am

    Chants, airs and dances for alto recorder and live electronics

    @ Audiograft Festival 2013, Modern Art Oxford

    Performers: Susanna Borsch

  • January 10, 2013 — 12:00 am

    Echoes beneath the moonlight’s star – for flute, clarinet & electronics

    @ Salle d'orchestre Cite de la musique et de la danse, Strasbourg, France

    Performers: Emiliano Gavito, flute; Adam Starkie, clarinet; Antoine Spindler, live electronics

  • November 17, 2012 — 12:00 am

    Drawing 2

    @ Liverpool Biennial, Camp and Furnace Drawing Sessions No 2

    Performers: Sohrab Uduman

    12 hour drawing event exploring the relationship between sound, performance and mark making featuring specially composed music by Sohrab Uduman and others.

  • November 9, 2012 — 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ November Music Festival, de Muzerije, Den Bosch, Netherlands

    Performers: Goska Isphording, harpsichord & Jorrit Tamminga, live electronics

    The final concert of this first edition of the international competition for harpsichordists and composers with performances of Sohrab Uduman’s Breath across autumnal ground for harpsichord and live electronics, winner of the 2012 Prix Annelie de Man and the premiere of a composition by Roderick de Man (competition judge and organiser) Part of the Den Bosch November Music Festival

  • June 25, 2012 — 12:00 am

    Derriere le miroir for harpsichord & live electronics with live drawing

    @ Kings Place, London

    Performers: Jane Chapman, harpsichord & Jon Barraclough live drawing

  • June 19, 2011 — 12:00 am

    Contour for E flat clarinet & live electronics

    @ Salle d'orchestre, Conservatoire Strasbourg

    Performers: Adam Starkie

  • March 30, 2011 — 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ University of Liverpool, School of Music

    Performers: Jane Chapman

    Film: Jon Barraclough

  • February 25, 2011 — 12:00 am

    Penumbra for bass clarinet and live electronics

    @ The Potteries Museum & Art Gallery, Stoke-on-Trent

    Performers: Sarah Watts

    Stoke DAT-Festival – eMBODYments

  • November 24, 2010 — 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ Metal, Edge Hill Railway Station, Liverpool L7 6ND

    Performers: Various

    Interchange Film Screenings, part of Liverpool Design Festival – Film by: Jon Barraclough

  • August 8, 2010 — 12:00 am

    Contour for recorder and live electronics

    @ Hors Tribu Festival

    Performers: Karin Schneider

  • July 18, 2010 — 12:00 am

    Cassandra for soprano and tape

    @ Parnu Old City Yard, Estonia

    Performers: Pärnu Ooper

    Summer Aria 2010 – Synthesis of the Arts, Parnu Opera, Naine (Woman) Music Theatre Performance

  • May 9, 2010 — 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ Late Music Concert Series, Unitarian Chapel, St Saviourgate, York

    Performers: Jane Chapman

  • May 8, 2010 — 12:00 am

    Contour for E flat clarinet & electronics

    @ Tanna Schulich Hall, McGill University, Montreal, Canada

    Performers: Mark Dimitroff, clarinet

  • January 30, 2010 — 12:00 am

    Cassandra for soprano and tape

    @ Pärnu Contemporary Music Days, Pärnu Ooper, Estonia

    Performers: Kai Kallastu, soprano

  • November 15, 2009 — 6:00 pm

    Upon Convergence solo clarinet

    @ Hall of National Bank of Serbia, 18th International Review of Composers, Belgrade

    Performers: Veljko Klenkoviski

  • May 25, 2009 — 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ BBC Radio 3 In Tune, Broadcasting House, London

    Performers: Jane Chapman (interview with Sean Rafferty)

  • January 1, 2009 — 12:00 am

    Penumbra for bass-clarinet and live electronics

    @ Skopje Summer Festival, Macedonia

    Performers: Sarah Watts

  • January 1, 2009 — 12:00 am

    In accord, in motion for flute, clarinet, viola, cello, piano (first performance)

    @ International Festival of Contemporary Music and Video Art, Tel-Aviv

    Performers: Ensemble Meitar

  • January 1, 2009 — 12:00 am

    Breath across autumnal ground for harpshichord & live electronics

    @ The Warehouse, London

    Performers: Jane Chapman, harpsichord & Gregoire Meyer, dancer

    Wired 2, Part of The Cutting Edge, London

  • January 1, 2008 — 12:00 am

    Chants, airs and dances for alto recorder and live electronics (1st performance)

    @ Schlossgalerie Steyr, Austria

    Performers: Helge Stiegler

  • January 1, 2008 — 12:00 am

    Chants, airs and dances for alto recorder and live electronics (version for alto flute and live electronics)

    @ Sonorities Festival of Contemporary Music, Belfast

    Performers: Carin Levine

  • January 1, 2008 — 12:00 am

    Chants, airs and dances for alto recorder and live electronics

    @ Bürgerspitalkirche, Waidhofen an der Ybbs, Austria

    Performers: Various

    Performed at a very nice church in an Austrian mountain village (good Schnitzel)